Creation of Next Generation Biocompatible Intelligent Fibers and Their Application to Interactive Wearable Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Hiromichi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20221228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 正人  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30323752)
才脇 直樹  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20252637)
佐藤 克成  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00708381)
橋本 朋子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (10589930)
チャン ツォーフーマーク  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10647069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 超臨界CO2 / 被服材料 / ウェアラブルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully realized void free plating of Pt on silk fiber by using supercritical carbon dioxide and moreover electrochemical deposition of high functional inorganic oxide such as titanium oxide on the metal-plated fiber. Solid-state NMR measurements of these fibers provided information on the higher-order structural changes due to plating, which can be fed back for further functional improvements.
As an application of these intelligent fibers, we have been working on the development of sensing wear that can visualize heart rate, respiration, and exercise using smart textiles. We also showed the feasibility of health monitoring during sleep, which can store human information measured by sensing wear as big data in the cloud and detect abnormalities using statistical analysis. In addition, we showed the conditions for thermal stimulation that enhances comfort. We also showed the applicability to support for the visually impaired and communication support via stuffed animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体に接するセンシング繊維に求められる性能としては、繊維としての物性を維持したまま、生体適合性(安全性)および導電性の安定性が高いことであるが、本研究課題では絹やPET繊維に対して超臨界二酸化炭素を用いることで、繊維物性にダメージを与えず、生体適合性の高いめっきを行うことに成功した。またこの繊維の応用として心拍数や呼吸、運動などを可視化でれば睡眠時における健康見守りのが可能となり、さらに、視覚障碍者支援やぬいぐるみを介したコミュニケーション支援などへの応用可能性が示された。