Analysis of digestibility of solid foods by gastrointestinal digestion simulators aiming for controlling nutrient adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Sosaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00292516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 功  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (70425552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品消化 / 固形食品 / 加工食品 / in vitro消化 / ぜん動運動 / タンパク質 / 乳製品 / 消化性制御 / 食品 / 消化 / 栄養成分 / 食品工学 / デンプン / 化学工学 / 胃腸 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro gastrointestinal digestibility of model foods containing protein, carbohydrate, or lipid was systematically investigated using a human gastric digestion simulator. Digestion experiments simulating a human peristaltic motion were performed, and a shaking method was also used for investigating in vitro gastrointestinal digestibility of the model solid foods. The results clarified how gastric peristaltic motion affects physical digestion process (e.g., disintegration of solid food particles) and chemical digestion process of the components embedded in food particles. In vitro gastrointestinal digestion experiments were also performed using solids foods whose texture was controlled. The difference of texture of solid foods containing the same type and amount of a nutrient affected their physical and chemical digestion processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管運動を模擬できる新規な消化試験シミュレーターを使用し、物理的な消化が支配的な消化初期の段階から化学的消化が支配的な消化後期の段階まで固形食品の一連の消化性挙動を評価できたことが本研究成果の学術的意義である。
本研究により、固形食品を含む不均一系での消化性に関する基礎的知見が明らかにされたことで、これまで均一系の評価しかできず、液状あるいは流動状の食品に限定されていた消化特性評価の範囲が、一般的な固形食品にまで拡張された。得られた知見は、高齢者向けの新規な栄養強化固形食品などの評価、ならびに設計・開発に幅広く応用されると期待される。