Relationship between the Maillard reaction and the color, flavor, and safety of beer, natto, and fried bean sprout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masatsune  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60210051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒浦 さとみ  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (20708622)
島村 裕子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
寺沢 なお子  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00227513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMaillrd reaction / beer / thiamine / cheese / coffee / メイラード反応 / 褐変 / 食品 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maillard reaction makes crucial effects on food quality and safety. Using familiar foods and drinks such as beer, fried mung bean spout, stored cheese, coffee, et al., and model reaction systems containing glucose or xylose and amino acids or thiamine, we examined the browning, the formation of low-molecular-weight pigments, their biological activities, and the reduction of acrylamide formation in fried mung bean spout. As a result, we identified perlolyrine as a low-molecular-weight pigment in beer. Amount of galactose is a determinant of browning of stored cheese. We isolated and identified pyrizepine as a novel pigment derived from thiamine. This pigment was not mutagenic. The formation of acrylamide was reduced by pre-treatment of mung bean sprout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メイラード反応は食品の色、香り、安全性に大きく関わっていて、食生活上重要な化学反応である。しかし、本反応は複雑で多くの反応が同時に進行するためその統一的理解は困難であり、褐変や色素形成に関する研究は進んでいない。ここでは身近な食品(ビール、もやし、納豆、チーズ,コーヒー)やモデル反応液(グルコースやキシロースとアミノ酸やチアミン)を用い、新規化合物を含むいくつかの色素構造を明らかにすることで、食品の褐変現象や色素形成の科学的理解に貢献した。さらにそれら化合物の変異原性の有無について明らかにすることで食の品質向上や安全性に貢献できた。