Creating a multilingual dictionary for Japanese texture expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Odake Sachiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 和子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
宇野 良子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396833)
小松 祐子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90361295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食感 / オノマトペ / 多言語 / 音象徴 / 辞書 / 多言語食感対照表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese and foreign words, English and Chinese, for expressing of texture during actual eating were collected from native speakers of each language. The food samples, 5 rice crackers and 6 gummy, showed various physical properties (breakdown and viscosity/elasticity). It was confirmed that the Japanese panel, English panel, and Chinese panel differed in the degree of identification of sample physical properties. Between Japanese and English of the rice cracker samples, the Japanese panel identified the hardness of 5 samples, that is, the hardness of 5 grades was expressed, whereas the English panel only identified 3 grades of hardness. In addition, among Japanese-Chinese gummy samples, there were samples with more vocabulary in the Chinese panel. It was found that the correspondence between Japanese and foreign languages is not 1:1 but needs to be organized by word groups that represent a specific range of food property values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食感表現の日本語-外国語対応において、食品が持つ物性特性値、煎餅では破断強度(割れる時にかかる力)、グミでは圧縮応力(噛む時にかかる力)の違いがどのように影響するかを検討した。実食を伴った食感表現収集が本研究の特徴となっている。
食品市場が国際化する中、食感表現の正確な把握は重要であり、本研究成果によりコミュニケーションを円滑に進め、相互理解をきちん図ることが可能になると考えられる。また、本研究で調製した煎餅およびグミ試料は、非日本語母語者が日本語食感表現を学ぶ際、学習教材としても利用することが可能である。