Theobromine, a primary methylxanthine in cacao beans, improves cognitive performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紫藤 治  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40175386)
谷内江 昭宏  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (40210281)
片倉 賢紀  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
上田 善文  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60391877)
宮本 まゆみ  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80551746)
田中 正二  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
内田 薫  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (30724132)
横山 忠史  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00837362)
少作 隆子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品 / 嗜好食品 / メチルキサンチン誘導体 / 抗老化作用 / 認知機能 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theobromine (TB) is a primary methylxanthine found in cacao beans. Previous reports showed that habitual chocolate intake was related to cognitive performance and frequent chocolate consumption was significantly associated with better memory performances. Here we investigated whether theobromine acts on the cognitive and learning function in rats and human. Male Wistar rats received a normal diet or the same food with a 0.05% TB supplement, while healthy young subjects were intake dark chocolate or theobromine -free white chocolate.
The working memory in rats or human seemed to be improved by theobromine or dark chocolate ingestion, respectively. These results suggested that consumption of dark chocolate (theobromine) has sub-chronical beneficial effects on health to enhance cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供から大人まで幅広く摂取される嗜好食品の代表がチョコレートである。チョコレートはメチルキサンチン誘導体であるテオブロミンを多く含み、その摂取が認知機能を亢進させることが明らかとなった。高齢化が進む中、認知症への取り組みは重要な課題である。本研究は、チョコレートの摂取が認知症の予防に貢献する可能性を示唆したことで、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものである。