Epigenetic amelioration of overfeeding-inducible functional declines in various organs by medium-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60550712)
三好 規之  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
針谷 夏代  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80732784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBRD4 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 代謝遺伝子 / 消化吸収遺伝子 / 生活習慣予防 / サルコペニア予防 / ライフステージ / 疾患ステージ / 中鎖脂肪 / 胎生期低栄養 / 成人期 / サルコペニア / エピゲノム / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / 老齢現象 / トマトパウダー / エピジェネティックス / 代謝 / 低栄養モデル / 過栄養モデル / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンアセチル化 / 過栄養 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that medium-chain fatty acids induced expression of insulin-sensitive genes through histone acetylation in adipocytes, induced growth and reduced the risk of lifestyle-related diseases in later life by ameliorating insuficiency of insulin action and by promoting expression of digestive absorption genes. In addition, medium-chain fatty acids inhibited development of life style diseases such as obesity, insulin resistance and their complications in adulthood, and repressed development of malnutrition-related diseases in old age. Our results indicate that medium-chain fatty acids ameliorate organ functions by inducing histone acetylation in cells in particular adipocytes and repress development of life-style diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中鎖脂肪酸が、ヒストンアセチル化修飾を介して代謝等の遺伝子の発現を増大させることを明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、中鎖脂肪酸は、ライフステージ・疾患ステージで臓器機能の低下を回復し、多くの疾患を改善しうる点を示したことである。