study of the intestinal sensing of food elements - autonomy absorption mechanism to produce robust characteristics of the calcium metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ritsuko MASUYAMA  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (60297596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 仁木  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30533921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルシウム / ビタミンD / ATP / 吸収 / 栄養 / 消化管 / 腸 / 腸上皮 / カルシウム吸収 / 小腸 / リン / ビタミンD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular low phosphate strongly enhances intestinal calcium absorption independently of active vitamin D [1,25(OH)2D3] signaling, but the underlying mechanisms remain poorly characterized. To elucidate the phosphate-dependent regulation of calcium transport, we investigated part of the enteral environment that is involved in 1,25(OH)2D3-independent calcium absorption, which responds to dietary phosphate levels inmice that lack intestinal vitamin D receptor (Vdr) activity. We found that luminal ATP was regulated by the release and degradation of ATP at the epithelium, and phosphate restriction increased ATP release from epithelial cells via connexin-43 hemichannels. Furthermore, ATP degradation by ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase-1 was reduced, which was caused by the reduction of theMAPKcascade.These findings indicate that luminalATP metabolismregulates transcellular calcium transport in the intestine by an 1,25(OH)2D3-independent mechanism in response to dietary phosphate levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分の消化・吸収のしくみは個別に解明されていても、実際の食品には様々な成分が混在し相互に影響しあうため、理論通りの吸収効率は得られない。食品成分による自律性カルシウム吸収調節の明確化は、栄養代謝への成分相互の影響を解明する上で有益な情報を提供する。 生体は栄養供給の過不足に常に迅速・柔軟に対応している。本申請研究で打ち立てた仮説が実証されれば、生体のカルシウム代謝の頑健性を生み出す腸上皮機能の理解を大きく進展させる。