Double-Burden Malnutrition(DBM) and Nutrition care System in the Medical Institutions in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Teiji  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90350595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 健二  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60249620)
五味 郁子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80363852)
中原 慎二  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 教授 (40265658)
中島 啓  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50458478)
杉山 みち子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60134532)
藤谷 朝実  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00717837)
山本 茂  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70093896)
高田 健人  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70773000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDBM(栄養不良の二重負荷) / 入院患者 / ベトナム国 / 栄養不良の二重負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey to evaluate undernutrition and overnutrition using BMI and Subjective Global Assessment (SGA) in 1204 hospitalized patients aged 18-60 years at 4 center hospitals and 4 district hospitals in Hanoi, Vietnam. As a result, about 10% of the subjects were underweight (BMI <18.5) and about 15% were obese (BMI> 25). Hospitalized patients determined malnutrition by SGA was lower percentage than other researches. We considered that it is necessary to examine objective undernutrition assessment tools and hospital feeding methods in order to establish a nutrition management system in a Vietnamese medical institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、低栄養と過剰栄養が同時に存在するDBMが世界的に重要な問題となっている。今回の研究で、ベトナム国の医療機関の入院患者におけるその実態を明らかにしたことは、今後の入院患者に対する栄養管理システムを構築するための基礎的資料として社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。また、低栄養に対するベトナム国の医療スタッフの認識にも課題があったことが考察され、今後の医療スタッフへの臨床栄養に関する教育の充実を図ることが重要と考えられた。