Project/Area Number |
17H01969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Toshinao 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 陽子 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50269495)
新井 英一 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60325256)
望月 和樹 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
本間 一江 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80724765)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 食後高血糖 / エピゲノム / バイオマーカー / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated that the peripheral leukocytes exposed to a high glucose concentration showed elevated levels of inflammation-related genes as well as the increases in the mRNA abundance of DNA methyltransferases along with a decrease in DNA methylation (epigenetic regulation) of inflammation-related genes. Among a number of microRNAs expressed in mononuclear cells, three microRNAs including miR-320a, which has been shown to regulate the expression of IL-1b receptor and TNF receptor-regulatory proteins, were found to be markedly reduced in the expression level in the cells as well as in the secreted level in the culture media. These results suggest that microRNAs derived from leukocytes are possible candidates of the biomarkers for the history of postprandial glucose spikes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、食後高血糖や肥満をもたらす食習慣を改善することの意義が、エピゲノムの変化を介した慢性炎症の抑制およびインスリン抵抗性の改善の観点から、説明できるようになった。慢性代謝性疾患のリスクを示すバイオマーカーが明確になったため、それを指標にして、個人ごとに食事のあり方を提案することが理論的には可能となった。食後高血糖と肥満を抑制し、それに起因する炎症の慢性化を抑制することは、日本人における糖尿病などの生活習慣病のリスクを低減させることにつながるものと考えられる。