Elucidation of cross-reactive structure of novel allergens in pollen-food allergy syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Nobuyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90303908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福冨 友馬  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花粉 / 食物 / アレルゲン / 果物 / 交差反応 / タンパク質構造 / 花粉症 / 構造 / 食物アレルゲン / 組換えタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Pollen-food allergy syndrome” is a disease that develops allergic symptoms due to cross-reactivity between pollen and food allergens. In this study, we analyzed gibberellin-regulated protein as the allergens involved in "pollen-food allergy syndrome". We reported that there was a group of patients sensitized to gibberellin-regulated protein among the patients with fruit allergy. In addition, the patients in the group was clinically associated with cypress pollen allergy. Analysis of specific IgE antibodies in patients sera showed cross-reactivity between cypress pollen and fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「花粉関連食物アレルギー症候群」の症状を引き起こす新規な食物アレルゲンをgibberellin-regulated proteinに着目して解析するとともに、その根本の原因となる花粉アレルゲンを同定し、それらのアレルゲンの交差反応を起こす構造領域を解明する。特に、スギやヒノキなどのヒノキ科の花粉に着目して解析を行うことにより、国民病と呼ばれる花粉症と食物アレルギーとの関係を示唆する結果を得たことから、社会的にインパクトのある研究成果と考えられるとともに、新たな視点からの食品素材の低アレルゲン化等への貢献が期待される。