Evaluation for relative effect of individual, familial, and regional factors on healthy dietary intake among children and their application to nutrition education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Keiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40306709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 祐司  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
佐々木 敏  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食教育 / 児童 / 食事摂取 / 家庭 / 地域環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition education program for primary school children was newly developed in 2017. Then, it was implemented and evaluated in 14 public primary schools from 2018 to 2019. The program was completed in all schools. Nutrition knowledge level measured by nutrition knowledge questionnaires was significantly increased approximately 9%. Attitude toward diet and communication between the children and their guardians were associated with nutrition knowledge level. Increase of nutrition knowledge was larger among children with lower knowledge at baseline, and this implied that disparity of the knowledge can be decreased by the school-based nutrition education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校での授業に加え、親子で取り組む一連の食育教材(高学年対象)を開発し、効果の判定を行いました。取り組みにより、児童の栄養に関する知識は向上することが分かりました。特に、元々の知識が少なかった児童で知識の向上が見られました。また、食事への考え方や親子で食事について話題にするかどうかなどが栄養知識の程度と関係していて、食育実施により食に関連するコミュニケーションは促進されました。今回開発された食育プログラムの実施により、栄養知識の向上、親子間のコミュニケーションの促進、知識格差の縮小などが可能になることが分かりました。