Research on learning environments based on embodied cognition that promote intuitive understanding of abstract concepts in STEM education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2019-2020)
Utsunomiya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90432103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛岡 英明  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10241796)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
望月 俊男  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
中野 博幸  上越教育大学, 学校教育実践研究センター, 教授 (90547051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教育 / 教育工学 / 初中等教育 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on embodied cognition in order to intuitively understand abstract concepts in STEM education. In addition, we focused on "spatial perspective acquisition" as a cognition of abstract concepts. We developed Augmented Reality (AR) teaching materials and their learning programs, assuming that each student has an environmental terminal. Each material supports "spatial viewpoint acquisition" through embodied cognition. As a result of verification, learning effects were observed. On the other hand, the limitations of embodied cognition became clear. In this study, we applied the concept of virtual body movement to support the acquisition of spatial perspective using avatars.
Some of the developed teaching materials are available for free on the app store, and many schools are using them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの児童・生徒にとって,STEM 教育における抽象的概念の理解は困難である。本研究は,STEM 教育における抽象的概念を直感的に理解するための方略として,身体化認知や仮想的身体移動の理論に着目し,開発を進めた点に意義がある。AR技術を用いた開発教材は,GIGAスクールの端末活用の在り方を提案できた。また,学習者の認知を捉えることで,学びのユニバーサルデザインに対応したデザイン原則を構築したことは,有用性が高い。