Building a Model for Developing Programming Education Leadership Skills in Teacher Training Faculties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 耕史  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (20390578)
水谷 好成  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40183959)
田口 浩継  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50274676)
紅林 秀治  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
渡壁 誠  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70182946)
山本 利一  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
松岡 守  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (90262980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学校 / 教員養成 / 技術教育 / 教員養成指導力モデル / 教育工学 / 指導力モデル / 意識調査 / 教材開発 / 科学教育 / 情報基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a model for fostering programming education teaching skills in teacher training faculties. Based on the elementary school curriculum guidelines, the proposed acquisition standards were structured from the three perspectives of "knowing," "being able to do," and "teaching," similar to the acquisition standards for training teachers of technology subjects. Classroom teaching materials (teaching ability development materials, model lesson materials and teaching materials for elementary and junior high schools) were developed in response to the mastery standards. The developed teaching materials were practiced and verified in classes at teacher training colleges, as well as in elementary and junior high schools, and the teaching materials were made available on the Web. The development model was presented at academic symposiums and related forums, and was also used in teacher training sessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した教員養成学部でのプログラミング教育指導力育成モデルにより,学生がプログラミング教育の教育課程が構築でき,時代に対応した教員養成の質的向上に大きく寄与する。そして,プログラミング教育の指導能力の修得基準と共に,授業教材を一体的に開発することで,教員養成学部に広く普及可能になる。また,開発した意識尺度により,強雨イク効果の検証も可能になる。開発した教材や成果も公開されており,他の教員養成学部のみならず,学校現場でのプログラミング教育の普及に寄与できると考えられる。