Teacher education on argumentaion for collaborative knowledge creation that approach to trans-science problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Miki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
山本 智一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
西垣 順子  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
益川 弘如  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50367661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学技術の社会問題 / 教師教育 / 科学教育の社会問題 / 科学教員養成 / 意思決定 / トランス・サイエンス問題 / アーギュメンテーション / 科学教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the effects of an intervention for pre-service teachers which enhanced students’ socio-scientific decision-making through argumentation in the classroom or the groups. Our intervention focused on the consensus building on the socio-scientific issue, the development of a genetically modified organism. In the instructional unit, students identified conflicts among various stakeholders' opinions and proposed solutions to resolve multiple conflicts. In pre- and post-tests, students were asked to construct arguments on the focal issue. Their arguments were explored mainly in terms of the quality of their decisions; reasoning from multiple perspectives and generating solutions to resolve issues. These results demonstrated that the instruction promoted students’ socio-scientific decision-making toward consensus building. We also conducted an SSI-based instruction in elementary schools to enrich contents of the pre-service teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の3点である。(1)市民が持つべき科学技術リテラシーの育成を目指す問題解決型の教育プログラムを,他領域の研究者と協力した学際的な共同研究体制で開発したこと。(2)研究期間中,複数の実証実験を行い,量的・質的な成果評価をもとに,知見を発信する他,教育プログラムの内容を改善したこと。(3)市民の科学リテラシーの一側面を,理論と実践の裏付けを持った指導法を伴って,具体的に提案できたこと。社会的意義としては,(1)現実社会の問題に関する,トレードオフや対立を踏まえた社会的意思決定という,現代社会の要請に応えられる教員を養成するプログラムを開発したこと。