A study on the ground design of teacher education for teachers and teacher educators in STEM subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Tetsuo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90243534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 広明  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70165249)
中條 和光  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90197632)
竹下 俊治  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90236456)
二宮 裕之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80314615)
網本 貴一  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60294873)
木下 博義  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20556469)
吉冨 健一  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00437576)
高橋 一将  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90734814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / STEM教育 / 教師教育 / STEM / STEM教育 / 教師知識 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to create the ground design for the systematic and comprehensive teacher education through theoretical and empirical research in order to educate STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) teachers who can engage in continue professional development as a teaching profession. In this research, we considered what STEM is and what the nature of STEM-related subjects is, discussed about the ideal ways of teaching profession for a consistent teacher education system from undergraduate to graduate schools, and newly revised the textbook for the research purpose mentioned above. We also considered the role of lesson study for continuing professional development. Furthermore, we have discussed on how to develop teaching materials in pre-service teacher education, and developed the teaching materials for student teachers and teachers, primarily in science education field, referring to the collaboration with other STEM subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、STEM教育と教師教育(教師教育研究者養成も含む)に関する協働的で包括的な研究であり、理論的かつ実証的な研究で、新しい研究方法や研究分野の開拓につなげることが可能である。また、社会的意義としては、STEM教育は単に将来の科学者、技術者、エンジニアを養成することだけを目的とはしておらず、すべての国民に必要なSTEMに関する教養を育成することも目的としており、その視点で学校教育や教員養成教育と現職教育に取り組む必要性を示している点が指摘できる。