| Project/Area Number |
17H01981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Doho Hirotaka 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90457408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蒲生 啓司 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90204817)
伊谷 行 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (10403867)
草場 実 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (00737851)
北川 晃 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (90450684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 科学技術教育 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 科学技術リテラシー / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / 実験とものづくり / 科学技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have constructed and practiced a training program for the teacher who has ability for teaching science and technology integrally and comprehensively, and we aim to verify the usefulness and effectiveness of our program evaluating the results of the practice. The program required to take the teacher's license both science and technology, and configured the contents setting up the new subjects which science and technology were combined and integrated in addition to the subjects to take the both licenses. We have practiced our program and the evaluation based on the results of the new subjects and so on. As a result, the usefulness and effectiveness of the education which science and technology were combined were suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AI,IoT及びビッグデータ等のキーワードで標榜される現代社会の背景を反映し,科学技術を構成する教科の連携・強化を通して,イノベーション創出を図るSTEM・ STEAM教育は,欧米での開発・推進を起点とし,我が国でも積極的な導入が図られている.また次期学習指導要領のキーワードであるカリキュラムマネジメントのなかに教科横断的な視点が挙げられ,複数の教科間での連携が指摘されている.これに先駆け本研究では,別個の教科としての位置づけがなされている理科と技術科に対し,科学と技術の一体化に基づき,両者を融合した教員養成プログラムを構築・実施し,実施結果の評価を通して,有用性,有効性の検証を行った.