Research on life science education for women's decision-making competencies about their future: based on case studies in private universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShirayuri University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Asami  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40531166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 孝広  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (00190778)
走井 洋一  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30347843)
北村 克久  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 非常勤講師 (50762671)
加藤 美由紀  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70706829)
三宅 志穂  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80432813)
西垣 佳織  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命科学教育 / 女子教育 / 科学教育 / コンピテンス / 科学教育プログラム / 科学教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last two decades, life science studies are drastically changing. At the beginning of this research, the competencies that should be structured at the modern university education level science education were discussed from both the viewpoints of natural science and spiritual science. Questionnaire surveys for students of private women universities in Japan were done to clarify the characteristics of their cognition about life science topics. According to the results of these researches, the core of life science education programs for female university students in arts courses were determined as making self-decisions and building consensus with others, based on scientific knowledge. Practical researches on rearranged programs with consideration to the curriculum of each university were conducted. From the analysis of the students' activities and interviews for student graduates, positive results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学領域の研究成果は医療や食などを通して私たちの人生に大きく影響するものであるが20世紀末以降、その進展は著しい。本研究では日本の女子大学生の科学観の特徴やそこに見られる課題を整理すると共に、これからの時代に大学教養レベルで育成すべき生命科学コンピテンスを自然科学と精神科学の双方の観点から検討・整理した点に大きな学術的意義がある。意思決定や合意形成をコアとする具体的な生命教育プログラムを検討・実施し、肯定的な実践成果を得て、それらを学会発表や報告書冊子作成・配布により広く公開している点で大きな社会的意義がある。