Environmental recovery monitoring of the disaster damaged areas using satellite & ground observation for the advancement of earth environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Cho Kohei  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90256199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 理  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50329306)
中嶋 卓雄  東海大学, 理系教育センター, 教授 (90237256)
寺田 一美  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30547998)
伊藤 秀一  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60425577)
高橋 智博  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (40756300)
若林 裕之  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30434070)
佐藤 俊明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (50567146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境教育 / 地球環境 / リモートセンシング / 復興 / 経年変化 / 地球環境教育 / 防災 / 環境再生 / 震災復興 / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 and the Kumamoto Earthquake in 2016, the authors have been monitoring the environmental recovery of some of the damaged areas with satellite images and field surveys under the cooperation with university students and local high school students. The main purpose of this project was the promotion of environmental education with remote sensing. The comparison of the fixed point ground survey and satellite observation of the damaged areas clearly showed the process of the environmental recovery of those areas. The students learned how the environmental recovery of the damaged areas could be monitored with satellite images. The information dissemination through seminars and the web were quite effective for spreading the understanding of the project to the international community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの地球環境教育は、地球環境が如何に悪化しているかを強調する傾向が強かった。また地球観測衛星による被災地の観測は、主にその被害状況の把握に活用されてきた。これに対して本研究は、被災地の環境がどのように再生していくかを衛星画像と現地調査を通じて明らかにしようとした点に学術的・社会的な意義がある。またその調査に大学生や高校生も参加してもらい、その調査を通じて地球環境教育を実践した。特に、被災地のいくつかの地点で定点観測を行い、その時系列現地写真と衛星画像を対応つけることで、環境の再生状況をローカルな視点と衛星からのグローバルな視点で考える教材を整備し、公開できたことが重要である。