A platform building study for science literacy education through discussion on pseudosciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masato  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (20298045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 広英  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (00598691)
菊池 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30262679)
長田 恭一  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (30271795)
眞嶋 良全  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50344536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 疑似科学信奉 / 科学教育 / 批判的思考 / 科学リテラシー / 疑似科学 / 科学性評定 / 誤謬論 / 科学技術社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have newly developed the communicator function in the science assessment site (Gijika.com) to build up an online platform for science literacy education. Social information researches using the platform revealed that the communicator was useful for suppressing the polarization of discussion by analyzing the information obtained from experimentally controlled bulletin boards. Educational psychology researches investigated the statement misunderstanding tendency of learners corresponding to their specific characters. In particular, the research using critical thinking scale revealed that intuitive people are much more corroboratively biased than rational people. Those researches brought us some knowledge contributing to improving the science literacy education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般市民の健康意識が向上した昨今、健康増進や安全維持をうたう疑似科学をろうした悪徳商法がますます問題となっている。市民が疑似科学に惑わされない構図を社会的に形成することは急務になっている。疑似科学研究はこれまで、科学哲学や科学基礎論の分野にとどまっていた。本研究のような実践レベルの取組みは稀有であり、次のような特色と意義がある。
①本プラットフォームが、科学コミュニケーションの実用的な場として教育に利用できる。②科学コミュニケーションにおける問題の解決法を分析するデータが得られる。③その解決法を実用的な場において評価ができる。さらに、④科学リテラシー教育に使用できる教材の開発へと応用できる。