| Project/Area Number |
17H01987
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINPO Koichi 東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (10446247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊澤 悟 小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00232223)
伊藤 通子 東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00537037)
藤原 康宣 一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40290689)
久池井 茂 北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (50300653)
芦田 和毅 長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70377612)
青木 悠祐 沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70584259)
林 丈晴 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70637264)
大塚 友彦 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
多羅尾 進 東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80300515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会実装教育 / イノベーション教育 / コンピテンシー評価 / 科学技術イノベーション教育 / エンジニアリングデザイン / チームワーク力 / 社会実装コンテスト / 科学技術イノベーションマトリックス / 社会実装力 / コンテスト教育 / エンジニアリング・デザイン / 社会連携 / 社会実装 / 汎用能力 / アクティブラーニング / 科学教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed and elucidated the educational effectiveness of “Social Implementation Education” that attending students tackle social service improvement and value creation by experiencing a series of processes such as connection with society, problem extraction, concept formulation, protoytping, and implementation. The social implementation course of the total 5 credit compulsory subjects were newly established, and the final report meeting of the poster presentation type was carried out, and in addition to the evaluation by the teacher, the mechanism which records the evaluation comment by among students and external participants on-line was adopted. In addition, when the evaluation by GRIT and PROG was respectively carried out for all the attending students twice (GRIT: implemented in April and February; PROG: implemented in July and February), it was on the upward trend in the whole, and it was indicated that it was effective for the innovation education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会実装教育とは,社会の現実の問題に向き合い,他者との対話と工学的な解決策を駆使し,価値を社会と共に創造する経験を授業として提供するものである.高学年の必修科目として社会実装科目「社会実装プロジェクト」を新設し,この経験によって学生がいかに成長するか評価と分析を試みた.社会実装教育を経験した学生は,従来型の座学や実習で総合的に育成することが難しいコンピテンシーを伸長させることが確認され,社会実装のプロセスは科学技術イノベーション教育として有望であることが示唆された.