Learning model research aiming at fostering scientific ability and attitude by realizing "usefulness of science"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenichi  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 克治  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10284449)
二井 正浩  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
高橋 三男  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
生尾 光  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
松尾 知明  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (80320993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学の有用性 / 教材開発 / 相互評価 / 表現力 / 授業研究 / 化学実験 / 学習モデル / 科学教育 / 新学習指導要領 / 表現力育成 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to provide an effective learning model to realize the "usefulness of science", to develop scientific ability and attitude, and to obtain basic materials such as curriculum structure. Toward the realization of "usefulness of science", (1) the direction of emphasizing learning contents based on the context of everyday life and society, (2) the learning process aimed at the formation of scientific ability and attitude. The research proceeded from the direction of emphasizing verification and improvement. We promoted research from three perspectives: theoretical research in Japan and abroad, research on teaching material development, and empirical research on teaching and evaluation. We had discussions with researchers and educational practitioners both in Japan and overseas, and used the verification and improvement of the learning process, learning model in co-creation and proposal, school education, teacher training and teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成31年度,報告書作成を行い,成果と課題について報告した。毎年,日本理科教育学会年会の課題研究において,本応募課題研究の進捗と成果について発表した。議論の中から得られた知見は常に研究に反映させた。
国外の研究者との連携については,平成30年度にはマレーシアにて,平成31年度には日本にて,研究協議会の会合を開催し,授業実践・研究などをワークショップ形式で行い,その後,授業研究を行うと共に,各班のメンバーがそれぞれの研究成果を共有すると共に改善について協議し合った。また,全体会合としてシンポジウム形式で成果と課題を共有した。
また,研究の成果を日本理科教育学会,日本科学教育学会査読付き論文で示した。