Active Analytics for Sustainable Fostering of Strategies on Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoichi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 庸造  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
中山 祐貴  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (80761569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教授学習方略 / 持続的醸成 / 経験事例 / 情報視覚化 / Learning Analytics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In problem-solving learning, although evolutionary learning by making use of the experience cases is important, sufficient support has not been realized. On the other hand, suggestion and recall of the experience cases between professors and learners are sometimes successful in actual situations. However, they are quite limited. In this research, methods for collecting the information groups that embody experience cases without imposing a burden on users and for organizing them in understandable manners were developed. Moreover, methods for extracting the candidates of experience cases worthy of suggestion and recall were developed. On the basis of these methods, a system that suggests the experience cases to users and accumulates the teaching / learning strategies (i.e., how they made use of the cases) as further experience cases was developed. Consequently, the possibility of new support way for sustainable fostering of strategies on teaching and learning was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経験事例の検討が課題や作業ごとに「一話完結的に閉じてしまう」状態から一歩抜け出し,教授・学習方略の持続発展的な醸成を可能とする教育支援充実の意義を有する.
また,経験事例の示唆/想起・活用のための支援を提供しつつ,有益な学びの生起機会を地道に増やす方針に基づいて,被支援者・研究者双方にとっての持続性と積極的分析の両立に挑戦する本研究は,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.