| Project/Area Number |
17H01991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 浩 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
久保田 善彦 玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90432103)
舟生 日出男 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
望月 俊男 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
葛岡 英明 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10241796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自己足場かけ / 人工物 / 媒介 / 名言蓄積 / 自己足場かけスキル / 社会関係資本 / 自己調整学習 / 協調学習 / 自己制御学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research with the goal of developing "self-scaffolding skill" which allows us to build resources for problem solving and enhance their own abilities through organizing them with the help of others as needed. From the theoretical consideration and observation, it was clarified that the learning with scaffolding was the succession of the tool from the instructor. Based on the theoretical understanding, we proposed "aphorism accumulation method". The method supports learners to record the instructor's voice during the instruction, and then transform the voice into "aphorism" that shows instructor's ways of thinking and doing their jobs. It is expected that by utilizing the recorded aphorism as guides, learners can think or act like their instructor when they try to solve some problem by themselves. We also developed learning system for the method. Evaluation indicated the effect of the method and the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の学習は、教師に教えてもらって出来る段階から一人で出来る段階に進む。しかし、一人で出来るようになった時にも我々は決して一人ではない。例えば、問題を前に考えを巡らせる時に、心の中に教師の声が響くことがあるかもしれない。「こんな時、先生ならどうするだろうか」と自分に問いかけることで問題解決をコントロールするようなことを、多くの人が体験したことがあると思われる。このような教師の声を取り込み、自分のものとしていくような学習を自分で意識的に行うことを本研究では「自己足場かけ」と名付け、それを支援するための方法と道具を開発した。これは学習の新しい方法を提案するである。