Adaptive Microworld for Developing Skill in Investigative Learning on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Akihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷹岡 亮  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10293135)
長谷川 忍  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 准教授 (30345665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育工学 / Webマイクロワールド / 適応的支援 / 調べ学習 / Linked Open Data
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main issue addressed in this work was how to develop skills in investigative learning on the Web. Our approach to this issue is to develop an adaptive Web microworld that could properly enhance self-directed investigation process on the Web. In particular, we developed novel methods for diagnosing Web-based investigative learning process by means of LOD (Linked Open Data) and for controlling questions and learning resources to be presented to learners. In addition, we designed adaptive guides for presenting sub-questions to be investigated according to learners’ skill, and exercise problem generation for skill improvement. The results of the case studies suggest the validity and usability of LOD-based diagnosis, the effectiveness of adaptive guides and exercise question generation. We finally ascertained that the adaptive Web microworld could improve Web-based investigative learning skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の知識社会を生き抜く上で,Webを活用して調べ学習するスキルは極めて重要であり,初等中等教育からその指導が試みられているが,Webの特徴を活かした学び方を指南することは希である.本研究成果である適応的Webマイクロワールドでは, Web調べ学習での学び方をデザインし,その習得をシステマティックに支援することができる。また、オープンエンドかつ非構造な学習空間での主体的な学習プロセスに対する適応的支援は,当該分野における挑戦的な研究課題となっており、本WebマイクロワールドはWeb空間での学習の主体性維持と学習者適応を両立する点で学術的意義があり,独創性の高い研究成果といえる。