Development of a model for fostering critical thinking skills with a focus on logical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲林 清  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
松田 憲幸  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
瀬田 和久  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考 / 論理的思考 / 学習方略 / 理解の深化 / 内省 / 学習支援 / 教育 / 育成手法 / 論理思考 / 学習環境 / 論理的分析 / 学習支援環境 / 批判的思考力 / 育成モデル / 論理構造の視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to implement the educational method designed in this study and to consider the conditions for applying the components of the strategy, which are the components of the proposed learning strategy, we firstly conducted an examination of the characteristics of learners with deepened understanding. The results of this study considered what were the inhibiting factors of understanding logical thinking in critical thinking, and observed the word bias of misconceptions and assumptions about logical thinking, which was the working hypothesis of this study, as the inhibiting factor. In addition, we proposed a learning strategy to control the inhibiting factors and to appropriately understand critical thinking, which is knowledge that tends to remain in shallow understanding, and designed and implemented an educational program based on this strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正解のない問題に対して論理的に考えられるようになることが学術的・社会的にも重要との認識が広がっている。しかし、初学者にとって、論理に対する正しい理解を深め、批判的思考おける論理的思考の役割を理解し、正解のない問題に対して適切に論理的に考えることは難しい。論理的思考の理解の深化を促すためには、論理的思考に関する自分の理解が適切であるのかという点について内省を促す必要がある。本研究では、論理的思考について学習者に、自分で理解の誤りを気づかせ、その誤解を抑制する考え方を理解させ、適切な理解を促すという理解を深化させる学習方略を構成し、その実践を通じて学習者の変化の特性を明らかにした。