Skill learning support environment on the base of interaction cycle model based on cognitive analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Masato  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 浩一  和歌山大学, データ・インテリジェンス教育研究部門, 講師 (70362861)
松田 憲幸  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスキル / HCI / 学習支援 / インタラクション / AR / VR / インタラクションサイクル / ドローン / 技能 / 語学 / 動作 / スキル学習支援 / 拡張現実感 / 仮想現実感 / 身体知 / スキル学習 / シミュレーション / 学習支援システム / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally speaking, a skill execution repeats the following cycle ; 1. Perception and recognition, 2. Selection of appropriate action, 3. Action. In case of arts or crafts, 4. A work is generated by the skill execution. Enhancement of quality of the action or work need to enhance each skill of 1, 2, 3 respectively by decreasing errors of 1, 2, 3 each.
Based on the idea, we developed various skill learning support environments and verified the effects. Specifically, the target skill are, for instance, sketch skill of human body, drawing skill on a 3D object like a vase, instruments playing skill, drone operation skill, pitching skill, skiing skill, tennis receiving skill, coffee roasting skill etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①認識,②最適な行動の選択,③行動,④成果物,の4点からスキルを分析し,学習支援環境の設計に結びつけた研究は,他にはなく独創的であり,また,汎用性が高いので学術的にも意義があると考えている.スキルの学習支援環境を設計するとき,外部から容易に観測可能な③行動や④成果物をPCで診断し,助言を与えるシステムは容易に思いつく.しかし,①認識や②最適な行動の選択は,頭の中での働きであるため,外部から単にセンサ類を用いた観測では測定することが難しいため,誤りの原因としては見落とされがちであった.本モデルは,そのような場合に,新たな支援システムの設計指針を与えることができ,社会的意義も大きいと考える.