Development of Multilingual Contents for Immersive Peace Learning and Evaluation by Empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Takashi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00218992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小清水 貴子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452852)
倉田 伸  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80713205)
瀬戸崎 典夫  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (70586635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVR / 平和学習 / 多言語 / 共感性 / メディアの活用 / VRの共感性 / 没入型平和学習 / コンテンツ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a multilingual immersive peace learning content with English, Chinese and Korean subtitles added to the basic Japanese audio content. Then, using an empathy scale in the field of psychology (multidimensional empathy scale), we conducted a viewing survey of 121 Japanese and 165 non-Japanese (group of 24 nationalities). As a result, Japanese people's empathy was most dominated by consideration for others (other-oriented reaction). On the other hand, it was clarified that empathy for non-Japanese people is dominated by susceptibility to influence from others (influence) and thinking from the standpoint of others (acquisition of perspective).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR環境による没入型平和学習は長崎ならではのものであり,そのための多言語コンテンツ開発は国内外で唯一のものである。また本コンテンツは,長崎原爆を共感的に理解し,平和希求の心情を育てることを意図しているため,国際平和に寄与できる。学術的な意義としては,本平和学習環境の開発とその環境がもたらす共感性やその国際比較は未開拓分野であり,本コンテンツの視聴を通した調査研究の成果は学術的な貢献度も高い。