| Project/Area Number |
17H02001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Toshio 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江木 啓訓 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
脇本 健弘 横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40633326)
石井 裕 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (30372642)
佐々木 博史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40379467)
舟生 日出男 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
加藤 浩 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
鈴木 栄幸 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
久保田 善彦 玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90432103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 協調学習 / 協調的議論 / 認識主体性 / 議論 / 共調整 / 可視化 / エージェント / 促し / ホログラフィックエージェント / ネットワーク分析 / 教育工学 / 教育学 / 科学教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a 3D conversational holographic agent to help learners assess and manage their participation for encouraging co-regulation in discussions in order to enhance the learner's epistemic agency. The agent works with a voice aggregation system which calculates each participant’s ratio of utterances, each group’s silence ratio, and turn-taking during the discussion in real-time, then produces prompting utterances with non-verbal actions to encourage learner participation, summarization, and clarification of what is said. The practical evaluation in a classroom showed that the agent’s facilitation, which was based on the voice data, balanced the students’ participation in collaborative discussions and allowed them to model how to regulate further discussions. In addition, it revealed that simply providing instructions of the strategy and training the students on how to employ it were not enough for them to learn that, and therefore it was difficult for them to apply it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認識主体性とは、協調的議論において、すべての参加者が自らのアイデアと他者のアイデアの関係性に言及し、新たな枠組みを提案し続けながら、議論の活動(参加の仕方や意見の内容)を相互に調整しあうような主体性のことを指す。自律的な市民として問題解決や知識創造に取り組むには、市民一人一人が認識主体性を発揮し、議論全体を俯瞰しつつ適切に調整できるようになる必要がある。だが、こうした協同的な調整を行う能力を学習・発揮することは容易ではない。本研究の成果は、エージェントが参加することで比較的容易にこうした能力を発揮できるようになる学習環境であり、今後の知識社会における人材育成に資する実践的成果を提示している。