Inter-industry comparative study on the fourth industrial revolution triggered by I o T and the reorganization of industrial technology base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 浩史  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10213357)
伊藤 亜聖  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60636885)
粂野 博行  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80319590)
西岡 正  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90369116)
三嶋 恒平  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (90512765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsI o T / 第四次産業革命 / ものづくり / 基盤産業 / 産業技術 / ERP / Industrie4.0 / IIC / PLC / 生産システム / 情報通信ネットワーク / ビッグデータ / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to focus on IT, clarify the impact of this technology on the industrial technology base of existing industries, and the competitive relationship, and to establish the technical issues for building a symbiotic relationship between Japan and the world of manufacturing. Is to clarify. While the technological development of the least industrialized countries is remarkable against the backdrop of IT, the Asianization of production is progressing. On the other hand, IIC in the United States and Indutrie4.0 in Germany are industrial restructurings based on an IT-based business platform. The industrial technology base that regulates competitiveness is changing in the developed countries' IT strategies. This study clarified the significance and limits of the Fourth Industrial Revolution by analyzing the actual situation of Asia and the world of key industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、I o T や第四次産業革命という言葉を耳にするが、空想的な社会を展望する論調が多い。本研究は、ICT 化が進展する中で、実際の諸産業で実際に志向、実践されている生産革命の実態を把握することでこれらの概念を科学的に評価する。また、ドイツやアメリカの国際標準化戦略という観点からこの問題を位置づけ、グローバル経済の秩序がいかなる産業技術基盤を軸に展開されるのかを明らかにする。I o Tは、様々な資源を有効に活用しうる可能性を示唆している。日本の産業集積の再活性化の手段としての可能性評価、ひいてはグローバル化時代における日本と世界の共生的関係の構築にむけた技術的課題を提示できるものと考える。