Culture geology of active plate margin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisashi  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60302288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
乾 睦子 (林睦子)  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338296)
先山 徹  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 客員教授 (20244692)
大友 幸子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40143721)
清水 洋平  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50387974)
西山 昭仁  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任研究員 (50528924)
廣川 智貴  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60410974)
田口 公則  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70300960)
川村 教一  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80572768)
高橋 直樹  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90250133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石材 / 山岳霊場 / 地質文学 / 結界石 / 磨崖仏 / 石造物 / 地学教育 / ミャンマー / 石垣 / 岩石園 / 生環境構築史 / 山岳信仰 / ドイツ文学 / 宮沢賢治 / 文化地質研究会 / 国際会議 / 仏教民俗 / 歴史地震 / 地域ブランド化 / 宗教民族学 / 地学普及 / 古地震 / フィリピン / タイ / 校歌 / 宗教民俗学 / 変動帯 / 文化 / 仏教 / 地質災害 / 宗教 / 文学 / 地学の普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 20 researches on the Japanese geocultures were conducted by each researcher. One of the characteristics of Japanese geoculture is concerned with stone materials even from small pyroclastic rock quarries, although Japanese geomaterials are highly damaged by tectonic activities. Another characteristics are concerned with religious object and site of Buddhism like stone Buddha statues and asceticism site of steep mountains. Novel works with geomaterials (minerals, stones etc) are also important aspect of Japanese geoculture. There are two aspects of Japanese geoculture, i.e. material uses and spiritual activities. Especially, spiritual aspect of Japanese geoculture is peculiar feature in comparison with European geoculture, which is caracterised by traditional stone buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理系学問として扱われてきた地質学に、人と関わる部分の研究を加味した文化地質学を発展させた。それにより、日本文化における地質学的側面の理解が大きく進んだ。石材研究において帯磁率を併用することで、確実に石材の由来を明らかにすることができるようになった。また日本の地質文化に仏教や文学作品などの精神面との親和性が明らかになった。特に精神性に関わる成果は従来の文化地質学の研究からは見えてこなかった部分であり、海外の研究でもほとんど確認されない。日本の文化地質学が世界に先駆けて、地質と人々の関係を明らかにしつつある。この成果を日本国民に還元し、私たちの住む大地の理解に繋げられると期待される。