cross national research for integration between information technology and mechanical technology having impact on each country's industrial and social infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Tomohiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 授業担当講師 (20278477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真悟  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10623358)
永島 昂  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10733321)
杉本 通百則  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40454508)
高橋 信一  岐阜協立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60278182)
田口 直樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
山崎 文徳  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70411204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業IoT / 自動化 / ネットワーク化 / 研究開発 / 人材育成 / インダストリー4.0 / Society5.0 / 中国製造2025 / IIoT / 産業技術基盤 / モノづくりのIT化 / 国際比較 / 「ものづくり」のIT化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have looked into two topics in our research project.The one is how industrial,technological and social system in each country will change caused by introducing new technology like AI and Cloud computing into manufacturing factory.The other one is what relationship is between the new production system and existed production system like FMS or CIM in 1980s.
1)Commonality: an aim for factory automation.Most factory in industrial country try to get highly variable and efficient factory system what can linkage between their own factory and supplier's one though introducing IT technology.2)Difference:labor system,R&D system and develop system for human resource.There are big difference for them between Japan,Germany and China.3)Continuity and leap from FMS and CIM.We found that the new efforts for integrating manufacturing and IT technology have been continuing since efforts for FMS and CIM, but leapfrogging them in terms of spreading their systems internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究では、既存の日本のものづくりの競争優位をもってIT化の動向を否定する議論、他方で日本のものづくりの競争優位とされる内容を検討せずに中国・ドイツの動向を賛美する議論が多いが、本研究を通じて、日独中では「ものづくりの「IT化」」の関心と焦点が異なること、また同時代的に横軸で競争力を比較するだけではなく、各国の開発・生産システムの持続性・発展性という観点から比較する必要があることを示すことができた。また、ドイツの事例では既存研究では政策議論やチャンピオン的事例のみが紹介されるにとどまっているが、本研究ではドイツのインダストリー4.0の取り組みをより豊富な事例を持って特徴付けることができた。