Technology introduction and social change in modern Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takako  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00411653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小都 晶子  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00533671)
猪股 祐介  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20513245)
佐藤 量  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
蘭 信三  大和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30159503)
坂部 晶子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
永井 リサ  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60615219)
西澤 泰彦  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国東北 / 医療 / 畜産業 / 林業 / 少数民族 / 技術導入 / 人口管理 / 植民者 / 在地社会 / 満洲 / 技術改良 / 植民地 / 近代 / 農業 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project observed the modernization process in Manchuria. This region was the periphery in the Chinese cultural sphere, made up of minority ethnic groups, such as Mongolian, Manchurian, and others. Because of the periphery, significant external powers, especially Japan and Russia, tried to profit from the region and tried to colonize Manchuria. It has been said that the enterprises of those external powers brought in modern technology, promoted industrial formation, and developed the region. However, local society itself also has managed to make progress into modernization. We focused on the integration between colonial and local modernizations. This project found that these externally-introduced technologies were not always smoothly accepted. The technologies would eventually be accepted only after understanding, adopting, and integrating local knowledge. That is, not only advanced technology but also local deep knowledge contributed to modernization in Manchuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の中国東北地域が、少数民族社会を基層に持ちつつ、華北型の漢人社会の植民、日本の近代植民地勢力による接収、中国国民党されには共産党による接収と度重なる植民・接収を経て形成された地域である。従来の植民地研究では列強の植民地形成だけに焦点を当ててきたが、長期にわたる視点でとらえることで、外来勢力は新たな技術をもたらすが、それだけでは適応できず、先住の地域社会の知見を取り入れ統合されるなかで新たな地域社会が形成されるという理解が得られ、近代的植民地経験もその一過程と考えられる。