Elucidation of the role of hemicellulose for the ultra-long life of gampi paper and mitsumata paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
INABA Masamitsu  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 啓子 (貴田啓子)  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 助手 (20634918)
勝亦 京子  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (70313319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雁皮 / 三椏 / 和紙 / ヘミセルロース / 耐久性 / 柔細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gampi paper and Mitsumata paper made using a strong alkali, caustic soda (sodium hydroxide), are deteriorated more by the moist heat ageing after ferrous sulfate solution treatment than those made using a mild alkali, soda ash (sodium carbonate). Since the former samples were greatly affected by iron ions, these were increased the degree of oxidation and decrease the physical properties significantly. At that time, the amount of xylan, which is the main component of hemicellulose, also decreased, but it was not clear in this study whether or not xylan contributed to the preservative properties of gampi paper and mitsumata paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強いアルカリである苛性ソーダ(水酸化ナトリウム)で煮熟して製造した雁皮紙および三椏紙は、ソーダ灰(炭酸ナトリウム)で煮熟して製造したものよりも、硫酸鉄溶液処理後の湿熱劣化処理により鉄イオンの影響を大きく受け、酸化度は増加し、諸物性値も大きく低下した。その際にヘミセルロースの主成分であるキシラン量も低下しているが、キシランが楮紙の時のように、雁皮紙および三椏紙の保存性に寄与しているかどうかは本研究では明かにできなかった。