Development of analytical techniques for the conservation and restration of paintings
Project/Area Number |
17H02018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Izumi 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
由井 宏治 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
阿部 善也 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (90635864)
木島 隆康 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
星野 真人 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (30508461)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 絵画分析 / その場分析 / 分析装置開発 / 大原美術館 / ポータブルUV-vis分光計 / ポータブル粉末X線回折計 / 絵画の放射光イメージング / 葛飾北斎 / 絵画の分析 / 放射光X線分析 / X線吸収端差分イメージング / 分析手法開発 / ムンク / マティス / 絵画 / 組成分析 / 保存修復 / ポータブルX線回折計 / オンサイト分析 / イメージング / 粉末X線回折計 / ポータブル回折計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the world's most advanced portable X-ray powder diffractometer suitable for painting analysis, which provides the most reliable material information in the analysis of coloring materials, and the UV-vis absorption/fluorescence spectrometer suitable for the analysis of dyes in Japanese paintings. As an application, we performed a field analysis of Ukiyoe, Onami and Menami of Katsushika Hokusai, which are stored in the Hokusaikan, Obuse. Invited to the Oslo National Museum in Norway because of the development of our high performance diffractometer, we analyzed the world famous painting Munch's "scream"using the developed diffractometer, and made important findings about the coloring material used by Munch. In addition, we developed an imaging method for paintings using synchrotron radiation. We successfully analyzed Matisse's paintings from the collection of the Ohara Museum of Art, and revealed hidden paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は文化財の保存修復に役立つポータブル分析装置の開発および放射光分析技術の開発である。絵画などの文化財は人類の貴重な財産であり、それを守り、理解するのに役立つ非破壊分析技術・装置の開発と、北斎やムンクの著名な作品への応用研究は社会的に大きな意義がある。開発した回折計のX線管の交換方式は独創的であり、国際的にも高く評価されている。放射光を使って絵画を分析するのは本邦初の研究であり、層状構造をもつ油彩画の解析に適した、新しい原理に基づく絵画の分析技術の開発と世界的名画への応用は、学術的にも大きな意義がある。