Developing a network of tree-ring oxygen isotope chronologies over Japan, Korea and Taiwan, for precisely dating archeological woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60584901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安江 恒  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
箱崎 真隆  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30634414)
木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
對馬 あかね  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70757682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords年代測定 / 樹木年輪 / 酸素同位体比 / 東アジア / 考古材 / 古建築材 / 酸素同位体比年輪年代法 / 年輪ネットワーク / 気候復元 / 年輪年代学 / 高精度年代決定 / 技術移転 / 韓国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tree-ring network of oxygen isotope chronologies was developed for Japan, Taiwan and Korea, in order to precisely date archeological wooden samples. Archeological samples originating in Korea were successfully dated using regional tree-ring chronologies established using wood samples from Japan. Also, tree-ring data from China were shown to be well matched with those from Taiwan. Overall, the newly developed tree-ring dataset made it possible to date wooden samples originating from East Asia. It should be also noted that the state-of-the-art technology of isotope dendrochronology was successfully transferred to researchers in Korea and Taiwan, leading to active collaboration with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年輪年代法は、木材の年代を1年のズレもなく正確に決定できるため、放射性炭素といった他の年代測定法よりも精度の点で優れている。日本では、年輪幅を用いて古くから研究が進められてきたが、年輪数が100を超える特定樹種の考古材しか分析対象として適さないという問題があった。一方、年輪の酸素同位体比は、樹種依存性が極めて低く、より少ない年輪数の考古材でも年代を決定できるという利点がある。本研究では、日本や韓国、台湾で取得した木材サンプルを材料として、年代測定の基準となる年輪データの地理的な分布を拡充した。その結果、これまで年代決定が難しかった産地の木材についても正確な年代決定が可能になった。