Research on the development of Japanese cultural property transportation technology by comparison with overseas cultural property transportation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
AMENOMORI HISATERU  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70250347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 敏夫  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海外美術品輸送 / 防振パレット / 免振キャスター / 手押し台車 / クレート / 美術品輸送 / 海外調査 / 免振台車 / 海外博物館 / 海外美術館 / 文化財輸送 / 防振システム / ワンボックス / 商用車 / 梱包材 / 海外文化財 / 文化財輸送技術 / 梱包材料 / 海外美術館・博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that Japan's art packaging technology and transportation technology are internationally superior.
However each country has its own area of expertise, such as differences in the materials used to make cultural properties and the types of cultural properties that are transported. In this study, we investigated the overseas situation egarding the transportation of cultural properties and compared it with Japan.In addition, in order to realize safe transportation in Japan, we developed an anti-vibration pallet for commercial vans without air suspension.
We also conducted a comparative study of anti-seismic casters for the pushcarts used in the museum, and were able to verify and report the performance of each with the aim of safely moving cultural assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、文化財を対象にしたものである。文化財は、日本の文化を過去から現在、未来へと繋ぎ、国民に自らのアイデンティティの拠り所となるものでもある。現在、各地で行われている展覧会で日本文化についての理解を深められるよう、この替えの利かない文化財を安全に移動させることを目的とし、エアサスペンションを搭載していない商用バンでの輸送時の防振パレットを開発した。それに関連し、博物館相当施設内での移動時に使用される手押し台車の防振に対する検証も行った。
また、日本と海外の美術品輸送についても海外の輸送技術や考え方で優れているところを紹介することによって日本の技術向上も果たせると考える。