A comprehensive study of ancient textiles excavated from ruins of the Kofun Period in the Yamato area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 指導研究員 (90421916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敏典  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部企画課, 副主幹 (20301004)
河崎 衣美  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 主任研究員 (60732419)
北井 利幸  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部学芸課, 指導研究員 (70470284)
岡林 孝作  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (80250380)
加藤 和歳  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (80543686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古墳時代 / 染織文化財 / 製作技法 / 材料科学的研究 / ヤマト王権 / 保存科学 / 織物 / 材料学的研究 / 三次元形状計測 / 光音響赤外分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined textile manufacturing techniques using scientific methods. We focused on ancient textiles excavated from the tumulus located in Nara. The research methods were mainly observation and non-destructive analysis. Synchrotron Laminography and X-ray CT were used for the structural survey to clearly confirm the structure and materials of the ancient textiles. We were able to use photoacoustic infrared spectroscopy for material analysis to analyze small pieces non-destructively. The results of archaeological and scientific analysis were comprehensively analyzed to explore trends in the use of textiles during the Kofun period. Through this research, we were able to carry out research that would lead to future research methods and proposals for "a new perspective on the history of ancient textile in the Kofun period."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳時代の政治・経済の中心地-ヤマト-に的を絞ることにより、日本の中心的地域における繊維製品の材料学的・構造的研究を行い、繊維製品およびその製作技術等の日本全体への伝播を考える基礎的研究をおこなった。本研究により、古墳時代における繊維製品の材料学的・構造的研究方法の基礎的研究をおこない、ヤマトにおける古墳時代繊維製品の具体的な変遷が把握できる新たな研究手法の検討を試みた。本研究はヤマトを一つのモデルとして、染織文化財を総合的に検討し、「古墳時代染織史研究の新視点」として考古学および文化財科学における新たな価値を生み出す研究として意義がある。