| Project/Area Number |
17H02025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 泰之 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (50300843)
長谷 洋一 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 物産会 / 好古家 / 好古家ネットワーク / 文化財保護制度 / 松浦武四郎 / H.v.シーボルト / ライデン国立民族学博物館 / 大英博物館 / 尾張物産会 / 根岸武香 / 本山彦一 / イエナ大学東洋貨幣陳列室 / Antiquarians / 近代博物館 / 文化財 / ヘンリー・フォン・シーボルト / 松浦武四郎生誕200年 / 武四郎研究の最前線 / 博物館 / 松浦武四郎記念館 / 静嘉堂 / シーボルト父子 / シーボルト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the three core studies that are at the center of this project are as follows. (1) In the “Bussankai” research project, a review of the literature was conducted mainly by Yasuyuki Miura, a co-investigator, and the results were written up in “About the Owari Nagoya Bussankai in the late modern period.”(2) In the “Investigation of antiquarians materials collection” research project, we conducted a survey of materials related to the Seikadobunko Library and Takeka Negishi, and presented the results in a report.(3) In the "F.f.v.Siebold and H.v.Siebold Collection Antique Research Project", the results of our study of the F.f.v. Siebold Collection Japanese archeological materials in the Leiden National Museum of Ethnology and the H.v. Siebold Collection Japanese archeological materials in the British Museum were published as a report.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前近代から引き継がれてきた文化財保護思想は、近代初期において博物館制度や文化財保護制度として定着するが、その実務を担った政府担当者を支えた数多の好古家の活動および功績を明らかにすることができた。具体的には、松浦武四郎や柏木貨一郎、H.v.シーボルトといった政府の文化財行政に近しい好古家達の動向と、彼らを取り巻く市井にあって活動する好古家の研究を行い、その実像に迫ったのである。本研究によって、彼らが広範なネットワークを有してモノや情報を交換し、今日につながる広い意味での人文科学の基礎とも言える世界観を構築していったことが明らかにできたのである。