Study on reciprocal relationship between museums and the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKIBATA Mariko  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70330165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 一興  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
和田 岳  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
佐藤 翔  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90707168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミュージアム / 高齢者 / 博物館 / 寄附 / 互恵的関係 / 居場所 / 博物館経営論 / 資金調達 / 博物館経営学 / 博物館教育学 / 美術館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored what museums can offer to the elderly and how the elderly can support museums from the perspective of a mutually beneficial relationship between museums and the elderly. Museums can be a place for the elderly by serving as a center for citizens' research and investigation and by providing activities that stimulate citizens' creativity. On the other hand, the elderly can support the museum as partners in the collection and preservation of materials, and through donations and contributions to the museum. Through observation of the activities of the elderly and practice of activities targeting the elderly, we examined the issues faced by museums and points to keep in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国・自治体の財政難による博物館への税配分の減少、コロナ禍による休館と入館者減により、日本の博物館経営は厳しい状況に置かれている。本研究では英米の博物館における寄附金獲得戦略に関する調査結果を公表することで、もはや税金と入館料収入だけでは立ち行かなくなっている日本の博物館関係者に、博物館経営資源の多元化に資する情報を提供した。
また、2019年ICOM京都大会NATHISTでは大阪市立自然史博物館を会場に、博物館への「高齢者の参加と貢献」に関する発表の場を設けたほか、ICOMを中心とする国際会議での口頭発表9本をはじめとする英語での研究成果の発信に努めた。