Evaluation of promotion of biodiversity understanding through citizen science about introduced organisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019)
Osaka Museum of Natural History (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 惣  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (50435880)
初宿 成彦  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (80260347)
長谷川 匡弘  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (80610542)
松本 吏樹郎  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (90321918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市民調査 / 生物多様性理解 / 外来生物 / 生態多様性理解 / 外来生物問題 / 生物多様性 / 外来生物調査 / 普及教育効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the project of citizen science about the distributions of introduced organisms, mainly around Osaka. The target species are plants, insects, shells, fishes, birds and mammals. We recruited the participants of this project through flyers, homepage, SNS and so on. As a results, we figured out the distribution and expanding process of many introduced organisms.
We held mid-term reporting in every year, and training workshops. On that occasion, we conducted survey questionnaires, and evaluated about the biodiversity understanding of participants, especially about introduced organisms problem. We established the framework of evaluating the understanding of participants in citizen science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの市民を巻き込んで行われる調査を市民調査と呼ぶ。自然史科学の分野では、自然史系博物館をはじめ、近年は大学や、自然環境のモニタリングでも行われるようになっている。広く情報を集めるのに適した方法だが、参加した市民への普及教育効果が評価されてこなかった。本研究では、市民調査への参加が市民の生物多様性理解(普及教育効果)をどの程度促進するかを測定するために、アンケート調査を用いた評価の枠組みを検討した。