Study on the novel exhibition methods and theories for natural history exhibition by the use of real scientific objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kyoichiro  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, 名誉館員 (40359469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 徹  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (90359472)
蓑島 悠介  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (80714435)
御前 明洋  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (70508960)
大橋 智之  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20584519)
江頭 幸士郎  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (10738826)
下村 通誉  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30359476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords博物館 / 自然史 / 展示 / 実物 / 資料 / 自然史博物館 / 博物館学 / 標本 / 自然史資料 / 実物資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real scientific objects (specimens and other scientific objects) are one of the most essential components of natural history museum exhibitions. The purpose of this study is to develop effective exhibition methods and demonstrate effectiveness of the real scientific objects in natural history exhibitions. We conducted questionnaire surveys and interview surveys at the museum's exhibitions to verify the effectiveness of the exhibition methods and real objects. We also conducted a continuous observation survey of visitors to reveal how their experiences at the museum affected their study in home and school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実物資料の収集・保管・研究・展示は博物館でしかできない、博物館の中核となる役割である。本研究では、博物館における実物展示が果たす効果の検証を行うことで、実物展示が来館者に与えるインパクトを具体的に示す。