| Project/Area Number |
17H02029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西井 稜子 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (00596116)
池田 敦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60431657)
苅谷 愛彦 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323433)
今泉 文寿 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80378918)
松四 雄騎 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 山地侵食 / 地形観測 / 宇宙線核種年代法 / 年輪解析 / 大規模崩壊 / 周氷河作用 / 土石流 / アルプス / 雪崩 / 斜面変動 / マスムーブメント / GIS / 地形変動 / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-relief mountains in the Swiss (mainly glaciated) and Japanese (mainly fluvial) Alps are compared in order to monitor contemporary slope processes, to reconstruct recent erosion events and to construct models of long-term slope evolution. On short-term scales, we defined controls on contemporary erosional cascades from rockwalls to streams based on on-site monitoring of permafrost creep, rock-joint opening, rockfalls and debris flows; we also determined the timing and frequency of recent erosional events using dendrochronological evidence. On long-term scales, we reconstructed the timing and evolution of deglaciation, sackung, landslides and permafrost based on geological evidence and cosmogenic nuclide dating and finally evaluated controls on slope instability and its periodicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
起伏や規模が同様で,気候環境や形成史の異なるスイス(氷食山地)と日本(河食山地)を比較して,山地の侵食過程のモデルを作成するという視点は従来の地球科学・自然地理学研究になかった。現在の侵食作用から過去2万年間の侵食過程までを総合的に評価した点も斬新である。多角的な視点と手法を取り入れたことにより,各侵食作用間の物理的・量的な関係や時間的な関連性が判明し,侵食速度や侵食現象の発生頻度の定量的な値が得られ,さらには大起伏山地の今後の地形変化過程の理解が進んだ。本研究の成果により,地形学の基幹が強化されるとともに,山岳地域の地盤災害や土砂災害の予測と軽減の進展が期待できる。