Advanced use and optimization of high-density point cloud data in geomorphology: Detection of changes in watershed topographic environments and beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
hayakawa yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70549443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 仁  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00709628)
小花和 宏之  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10422205)
内山 庄一郎  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 特別技術員 (30507562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高精細地形地物情報 / 点群データ / 3次元 / Lidar(レーザ測量) / 写真測量 / GIS(地理情報システム) / UAV(無人航空機) / 点群 / 流域環境 / 高精細地形情報 / 空間解析 / レーザ測量 / 地理情報システム / 無人航空機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the research trend of HD-PCD (High-Density Point Cloud Data) was firstly reviewed, particularly regarding the existing and new methodologies of HD-PCD acquisition and analysis for physiogeographical phenomena occurring in watersheds. Based on this review, field surveys were performed in each target area using measurement equipment of HD-PCD. The acquired data were used to extract the topographic features of the watersheds and to improve the accuracy for the extraction of spatio-temporal changes therein. Furthermore, we summarized and modified the contents of the accumulated observation data for data sharing. By organizing sessions at international conferences, symposia, and outreach activities every year, we promoted the wide use of the data and tools of HD-PCD. As a result, we have shown that HD-PCD can be used in various ways, not limited to the watershed-based topographic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果をそれぞれ論文出版するとともに,国際誌における特集号を企画したり,関連するシンポジウム・ワークショップおよび大型国際会議におけるセッションの開催を継続的に実施した。これにより,HD-PCD関連の最新技術や,解析にかかる問題点,学術的・産業的適用事例の報告など,研究者間での情報共有を広く行うことができた。国外の研究者との交流も随時実施し,本研究関連の世界的な進展の方向性について相互理解を深めることができた。さらに,博物館等における企画展及びワークショップを複数開催した。これは異分野間連携を促すものであり,学際的な枠組みにおけるアウトリーチ活動に対しての本研究の影響力が評価された。