The role of geodiversity in biodiversity development in and around high mountain ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Sadao  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90260786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅谷 愛彦  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323433)
泉山 茂之  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (60432176)
東城 幸治  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30377618)
佐々木 明彦  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20608848)
齋藤 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40455423)
吉川 夏彦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (60726892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジオダイバーシティ / 生物多様性 / 野生動物 / 進化生態 / 珪藻群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the effects of landforms and geomorphic processes on physical environmental conditions of alpine ponds and biodiversity in the upper Azusa River, central Japan. Landforms, pond sediments, hydrology as well as mammals, aquatic insects and diatoms were investigated in and around alpine ponds. The results of the study suggests that biota and biodiversity in the ponds are influenced by snowy conditions controlled by landforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまであまり注目されてこなかった高山地域における小規模の池沼を利用する生物を対象にその多様性を明らかにし、多様性の背景に地形および地形がつくる環境がかかわっていることを明らかにした。温暖化などの環境変化の影響を受けやすく、また外来種の侵入に対して脆弱であると考えられる高山地域の池沼について、その保全やジオパークに代表される環境教育などの諸活動に対しても本成果は貢献しうる。