A study of contactless finger vein authentication systems for public facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20397053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10345118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体認証 / 画像処理 / 撮像システム / パターン認識 / 画像 / 暗号・認証等 / 生物・生体工学 / 指静脈画像 / 照合手法 / 深層学習 / 社会システム / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that biometric information can provide convenient and reliable user authentication. Recently, the application field of biometric authentication is expanding from small-scale service to wide-scale one such as big event venue. In these situations, high-speed calculation and smooth operation are required because of a large number of users. In order to apply finger vein authentication to above services, we propose a hand waving finger vein authentication system, in which a hand-waving movie is captured with a camera, and a biometric feature is obtained by synthesizing some finger vein patterns extracted from the movie. In our study, we developed a prototype system of the hand-waving finger vein authentication and evaluated the verification performance of the proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が社会に与える意義としては,これまでの生体認証は,ノートPC等の本人のみが利用する機器の認証,銀行ATM等が利用の中心であったが,本研究で開発する技術が実現すれば,大規模なイベント会場などの不特定多数のユーザーが利用するサービスにおいても生体認証が普及すると考えられ,生体認証の適用分野が大きく拡大することが期待される.さらには,生体情報の安全な管理方法やユーザー規模の問題等の課題を解決できれば,財布やカードなどを持たなくても,買い物や公共交通機関の利用が可能な便利な社会が実現すると期待される.