Population estimation and policy verification of local cities by social survey and agent simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Lee Hao  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20411332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 恵  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40237813)
市川 学  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (60553873)
遊橋 裕泰  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90627374)
藤岡 伸明  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40799962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会調査 / 人口推定 / 地方都市 / エージェントベースモデル / シミュレーション / エージェントベースモデリング / マイクロシミュレーション / 人口政策 / エージェントベースシミュレーション / SA法 / ゲーミングシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a large-scale mail survey to the citizens of Shizuoka City and Hamamatsu City, which are the major local cities of Shizuoka Prefecture to investigated various factors related to natural dynamics and social dynamics. We verify the results by using a statistical model and find out that decisions such as marriage, childbirth, and relocation are made not by the nature of the city but by the personal attributes of the citizens and the nature of the region.
We also constructed a citizen behavior model based on these questionnaires. A population estimation model was constructed by applying it to individual / household data synthesized by census statistics. As a result, there was no problem with the estimation accuracy compared to the existing method, and it was discovered that the population may decrease more than expected due to the decrease in the marriage rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、既存のコーホート法と比べ、市民を数字で捉えるのではなく、アンケートデータ及び国勢調査データに基づくエージェントベースモデルを構築し、市民の属性や行動のディテールを捉え、予測精度を担保しつつ、既存の手法とは異なるアプローチで人口動態要因の分析及び予測を可能にしたことである。
社会的な意義として、現代社会における少子高齢化問題の原因やその対策についてより緻密に分析することができることは、日本に限らず、世界的にも社会的なニーズの高い研究であると考えられる。