Development of location optimization model for balancing residential shrinkage and improvement of safety for natural disaster using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Kenichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90404003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加知 範康  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 准教授 (30456701)
秋山 祐樹  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会システム / 立地適正化 / 居住誘導区域 / 災害安全性 / マイクロジオデータ / 生活の質 / QOL / Quality of Life / 立地適正化計画 / 災害安全度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on the relationship between the status of the formulation of location optimization plans and the designation of residential guidance areas in areas with high disaster risk and conducted the case studies on the change of residential patterns to improve disaster preparedness and Quality of Life (QOL) overseas. We developed a GIS database integrating micro-geodata, statistics, and map data, and an analysis of the decision-making process related to the promotion of relocation to residential guidance areas using micro-geodata. We analyzed the decision-making process of stakeholders (residents, private businesses, and local governments) related to the promotion of relocation to residential areas and analyzed the policies related to land-use and disaster risk reduction using micro-geodata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国勢調査等の集計データではなく、個別世帯属性や数世帯単位の集落属性を考慮できるマイクロジオデータ活用による地域集約効果を、防災・財政面、QOL等多角的に定量化できる。また、居住地域縮退と災害安全度向上に関する施策(例えば、避難所不足に対して賃貸住宅空き家を供給するなど)の適用可能性を検討している。