| Project/Area Number |
17H02041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Yoshi 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50358892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒田 禎之 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (40756764)
相馬 亘 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50395117)
井上 寛康 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
池田 裕一 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (90610858)
青山 秀明 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
家富 洋 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会システム / 複雑系ネットワーク / 経済ネットワーク / financial crisis / complex network / システミックリスク / 京コンピュータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the large-scale production network at natiowide level, an engine of the real economy, and other networks, we developed new methods and models based on network science and their computer simulations on computers including K supercomputer at RIKEN, we uncovered significant features of giant economic networks' structures and dynamics. In particular, we succeeded to model on influence of natural disasters on GDP in Japan. Also, we showed that our developed methodology of Complex Hilbert Principal Component Analysis by applying it individual price movement and business cycles in Japan as well as USA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リーマン・ショックなどの経済危機や東日本大震災などの大災害が、生産ネットワークやマクロ経済にしばしば深刻な被害をもたらしている。システムの一部が破壊や変調をきたしたときに、ネットワークを通じて影響が伝搬し、全体が大きな影響を受ける。このような経済ネットワーク上の過程については、制御はおろか理解すらできていなかった。また、膨大な経済変数間の時間遅れを含むような主要な成分の解析手法がなかった。これらのモデル化、京を含むスパコンによる大規模なシミュレーション、評価方法の開発、また複素ヒルベルト変換による主成分分析の開発が本研究により初めて可能となった。