Surveillance system and normative consciousness: its theory and empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Isamu  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 仁志  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70328574)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協力の進化 / 進化ゲーム / 社会シミュレーション / 被験者実験 / 社会規範 / 協力規範 / 間接互恵性 / 監視システム / 社会的ジレンマ / 進化ゲーム理論 / 社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical analysis and experimental confirmation of the relationship between the degree of monitoring and norms were carried out, and the prescribed results were achieved. These achievements have been published in major international journals such as Scientific Reports. Theoretically, this project reveals two mechanisms to eliminate the dilemma and the influence of locality were confirmed. Empirically, we clarified what kind of norms are observed by psychological experiments and confirmed the consistency with the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が持つ規範(善悪の判断基準)は、社会を望ましい状態に保つことと利己性の維持という二つの背反する目標のバランスをとって絶妙なルールを持っていることが理論と実験の両面から確認した。このルールの明確化は人工知能をはじめとする社会実装に有益な知見となると確信する。