Research on System Resilience Analysis Method for Proactive Safety Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Karikawa Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40436100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243098)
大橋 智樹  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00347915)
青山 久枝  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 上席研究員 (40392790)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 認知タスク分析 / 安全マネジメント / Safety-II / 航空管制 / ヒューマンファクターズ / FRAM / ヒューマンファクター / 安全 / 認知モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new safety perspective of safety called “Safety-II” aims at the enhancement of the safety of large-scale complex systems by improving the resilience of operator personnel, organizations, and systems. Taking Air Traffic Control (ATC) as an example of a complex system, the present study has proposed extraction and modeling methods of controller’s abilities and readiness contributing to successful daily operations of ATC. By using the proposed methods, a functional model of ATC based on Functional Resonance Analysis Method (FRAM) has been developed. The characteristics of the model is that it depicts ATC tasks from the viewpoint of why things go right. The proposed extraction and modeling methods could be bases for analyzing system resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、失敗面だけではなく成功面にも着目して教訓を得ることにより、複雑システムの一層の安全性向上を目指す新たな安全の考え方(Safety-II)が提唱され、注目を集めている。しかしながら、日常業務の成功裏の遂行を支えている要因をどのようにして抽出・整理するかなど、その実用化に向けた課題は未だ少なくないのが現状である。本研究を通じて得られた成果は、様々な条件変化の中で行われている日々の業務がなぜ上手くいくのかの明示的な説明とモデル化に資するものであり、システムの変化への適応能力(レジリエンス)を分析する上での基礎となる知見である。